Special thanks to the hard working miners 1910 - 1954 & families who lived at Balkan, Ky

1940 Census starting at School

as House Census #136

Balkan by 1940 Census

Starting House 136 Pg 18 Balkan in header

Normas Brock. Logging labor

Carl Helston , Farm labor

Fred Wilson, Coal loader

Milburn Johnson

William Moore

Elihah Brock

America Howard , logging labor

Lee Belcher,  Restraunt  manager

Maud Belcher, Restraunt waitress

Nettie Turner,  Waitress

Lenn Hodge , Waitress

Park Saylor, loader

CT Hollifield, labor

Cecil Seiber

James Buchanan

George Spurlock

Harold H. Perry, clerk store

George Simpson, Electrician

Thomas Trosper, lumber yard

Willie Trosper , Lumber yard

John Hoskins, new worker

Larkin Howard, Farmer

Jennie Lee Howard, typist

James Tye , miner

Julia Tye,  Teacher

Elisha Howard, Farm labor

Merbert Johnson

Lawrence Brock, lumber yard

William Werth Brock ,lumber yard

Willie Brock, Farm labor

Bill Rose, coal loader

Fuson Gilbert , coupler

Noah Bruce , trackman

John Douglas , loads

Agnes Douglas ,  teacher

Leonard Douglas , loads

Dilliard Douglas , loads

Floyd Douglas , loads

Shirley Nelson , loads

Dixie Smallman , Motorman

Balkan Home Why
Miners Day
Bell County Coal Camps

Pg 21 house 160

HA Blevins , Lumber labor

Walter McCoy

Henry  Dangenfield

James M Sowders, Manager Retraunant

Senora Brock,  waitress

George Hendnickson, farm labor

Henry Taylor , Teacher

Louana Taylor, Store Clerk

Shirley Taylor , Beauty Operator

Mary Jane Simpson, maid

Jake Howard , Filling Station Attendent

Dala Howard, Store clerk

Bill Blevins , Lumber labor

Steve Sturdivant,  coal loader

Billie Parton , Lumber Mill labor

Bleve North , Farm labor

Charlie Blevins , farm labor

William H Rose

Delpha Brown ?

Bill Metcalfe , lumber labor

Green Howard , Lumber yard labor

Edward Simpson

Ewing Wilder , loader

Nelson Wilder

Sherman Hensley , Deputy Sheriff, County office

Jack Lemar , labor

Cecil Lemar ,loader

Dan Lemar , new worker

Creed Lemar , new worker

John M helton , labor

Cecil Day , Mechanic own shop

John Henry Hoskins , store truck driver

Joe Callaway , coal  labor

Newton Hoskins , store clerk

JS Callaway , Farm labor

Bryant Hurst ,  Lumber yard labor

Frank Smith , Lumber Yard

Clarence Ledford

Sam  B Day ?

Mendel  Parsons , Farm labor

George B Hardubg

Mrs. Lizzie Hoskins ,

Arthur Hoskins , new worker

Clarence Harding , loader

Mossie Harding , , store clerk

George L Harding ,  Truck Driver lumber

Pearl Harding , teacher

Joe Metcalf , lumber yard

Joe L. Metcalf , logging

Walter Bennett , coal

Curtis Benniett , Store truck driver

Richard Callawasy , logging

Edger Callaway , logging

Arthur Shipman

Robert L Hall , Railroad Section head

Joe Hall , coal coupler

Joseph G Parsons , Farm

Ed Hall , farm labor

Noah Hall , Section head

Raymond Hall , new worker

House 201

JRA Rowlett, Section Foreman

Theo Rowlett, labor

Elisha Money, Janitor

Homer Owens , track Man

Oscar Miracle , loads coal

Gilbert Riggs  Loads

Dan Allen

Abe Allen , Loads

Hubert Cornelius , loads

AM Wilder , Carpenter

Clifford Wilder, Loads

Andrew Wilder

Robert Hightowner , labor

Harold Whittle , Store clerk

George Lawson . Motorman

John Edwards, machine operater

Victor Green Coupler

Herman Martin, lays track

Joe Wilson , labor

John Owens , Blacksmith

WC Miracle , loads

Guy Green, loads

McKinlry Pittman , loads

Burchal Hoskins , loads

WB Cox , labor

Victor Miracle  loads

George Edwards ,loads

Henry Green ,Operates Machine

Albert Suppo, loads

Balkan in header for page

House 165

Arthur Childers , Motor Operator

Robert Smallman

JA Brogan , nightwatchman

Harry Bryant , loads

George Ward , Brattice man

John Duff  Miracle , Motor man

Wm McFarlan , loads

Laura Micha

Allen Edwards , Motor man

JR Prater , loads

Harold Nelson , loads

Bradley Pittman , loads

Ed Fultz , oper machine

Craner Hodge , Motorman

Lawrence Hightower , Motorman

Leonard Wilson , oper machine

Sim Wilson , loads

Brit Miracle , Coupler

Si Polly , trackman

Strother Long , operates machine

Tom Sutherland ?

John Sutherland , loads

Boyd Allen , Timber man

Dan Miller , operates machine

 187 George Ridner , operates machine

John Dolcini , loads

Alexander Rassaga , loads

Joe T Smallman , labor

Charlie Parolari , operates machine

MD Davenport , Bookkeeper

Garett Miracle , loads

Billy Boatwright , labor tipple

Andrew Sutherland ,  labor tipple

Herman Cornelius , Driver

Arthur Green , loads

Frank Sutherland , loads

CL Franklin , Carpenter

Ira Rowlett , Section RR

Theo Rowlett , labor

Elisha Money ,Janitor

House 203 Homer Owens , track man

Oscar Miracle , loads

Gilbert Riggs , loads

Dan Allen, retired

Obe Allen , loads

Herbert Cornelius , Loads

AM Wilder , Carpenter

Clifford Wilder , loads

Anderson Wilder , laborer

Robert Hightower , laborer

Harold Whittle , clerk

George Lawson , Motorman

John Edwards , operates machine

Samual Edwards, loads

Victor Green , Coupler

Herman Martin , lays track

Joe Wilson , labor

John Owens , Blacksmith

WC Miracle , loads

Guy Green , loads

House 219 McKinley Pittman , loads

Burchel Hoskins, loads

WB Cox , labor

Victor Miracle , loads

George Edwards , Brakeman

Harry Green , Operates machine

House 234 John Trebaldi , loads

House 235

James Bailey , loader

Ike Wilson,  loader

AB Wilder , Operater Machine

Alton Cheek, coupler

Tilman Riggs , labor

Jack Dersini

Johnny Dersini

Jack Comparoni ,

Pete Comparoni , coupler

Jim Comparoni , loads

HA Lucy , repairman

Johnny Lucy, Blacksmith

Charles Busseni

Virgil Busseni , loads

John Treboldi , loads

Warden Miracle, Loads

JR Prater Sr , Timberman

Bill Prater, coupler

Warren Prater , loads

Jack Martin , loads

James Rector, Loads

Joseph Comparoni , loads

JH Catron, operates loader

Hilary Money, Loads

Shelby Money,  Driver Team

C Rosconi , loader

House 242

Albert Auppo, loads

John Green , loads

Geo Cornelius, Motor man

Patricka Riggs , loads

Alva Griffith , loads

OC  Hubbard , loads

Buster Pursifull , loads

Stealy Griffith , loads

Rufus Mills, barber

DC Brooks , loads

Pearlie Bunch ,

John Bunch , Coupler

Kale Ingles ,  loads

John Nelson , clerk weighman

John Jr Nelson , laborer

Dewey Wilder , laborer

Millard Hoskins , Coupler

Bill Keen , loads

OS Massingale , coupler

Millard Wilder , loads

Mitt Jackson motorman

Garrett Wilson , loads

MR Webb , carpenter

Champ Wilson , loads

Pg 35 274

Deway Miller , loads

Matt Cornelius , loads

Dan Miracle , labor

Louis Hubbard , loads

Dewey Wilburn , loads

George Goley , loads

Haze Goley, loads

Jim Goley , loads

HH Lawson , loads

Lester Vanover , Motorman

Elbert Rogers , loads

Monroe Rogers , loads

Omer Cheek ,loads

Albert Cornelius , Forman

Albert Nelson , loads

Staley Nelson , log truck

Ed Wilson , loads

Sherman Nelson , loads

Emertt Baird , loads

Clifford Baker , Mechanic

Robert W Fratz , laborer

Clarence Nelson , loads

Robert Cheek , loads

Charley Wilson , loads

Scott R Siler , loads

Raymond Siler, loads

Rural Miracle , loads

Rufus Cheek , loads

J W Walters , Gen Manager

George Cornelius , Loads

Cleo Cornelius , loads

Joe Prater , labor

Herbert Wilder , loads

Opal Nelson , loads

Richard Marshall , loads

Robert Gatliff , labor

Thomas D Williams , Lineman Elec

Robert Harkness ,  Foreman

Robert harkness , Butcher

Bradley Cheek , Coupler

Ben F Alley , loads

Marshall Siler , loads

Earl Alley , loads

Clarence Hightower , operates machine

Noah Barton , loads

Hugh Barton , loads

SB Surgenor , Foreman

ML Brooks , Electrican

John W Green , Engineer

Lucian Green , Clerk

Sherwood Green , labor

Clarence Eubanks , manager

Abe L Miracle , labor

John Wilder , coupler

JL Tugman , Brattice manager

Geraldine Tugman , teacher

Lewis C Seward , weigher coal

House 317,

John Pumpuneys , loads

Jim Cambell , loads

April 15, 2008 start
Southern Mining Company
Miners