Special thanks to the hard working miners 1910 - 1954 & families who lived at Balkan, Ky
John W. Greene Jr. - accountant
Avery Noe butcher
Rufus Mills barber
Demas Miracle Commissary manager
Condi Gurley, Commissary
Oveda Miracle clerk
Bill Melzonie pastor
Hobart Mink-teacher
Georgia Davis Mink-teacher

Chesney Parker-teacher

Mrs. Tipton, teacher

Dexter Wilson, 8th grade/principal
Gladys Wilson, 7th grade
School personnel

Fred P. Wilson

Lunch Room

Stella Williams

Maude Miller

Laura Long

Surface Mining

Jr. Collett

William Smith

Paul Leyton Humphrey

Scenic 7 Sisters-old pic

Harry Lee Jackson
Herman Wilson
Ward Miracle
Henry Lawson Thanks to Randy Baker
Noah Bruce
Fuson Gilbert

Chester LawsonThank you Rickie & Carol

John L. Davis

Charlie Parolari

Buster Croley

"JR" James R. Prater Sr

"JR" James R. Prater
thanks Pat,Mike

Thomas Williams
thanks Kitty

Arthur "Trap" Childers

Alva Griffith
Stealie Griffith
DH Griffith
Claybourne Clay Hubbard
Orville Hubbard

Bill McFarland

Lester Southerland

Noah Barton

Hugh Barton

Cleston Miracle

Shelby Money
Clifford Baker

thanks Randy Baker
Ford Lawson
Charley Childers
Tilford Day Thanks to Jim Day Junior Day Thanks to Jim Day
Homer Owens
John Bunch, motorman

Steve Sturdivant

Tom Nelson

"Little Bill" Miracle
James Rector

Lester Vanover

Claude Taylor- accountant

Tom Mink

Abraham Wilder

Bob Bentley

John Nelson

Albert Nelson

Herman Edwards

Lester England

Jim Bailey

Earl Howard

Arnold (Piejoe) Nelson- Thanks Freeman (Butch) Nelson
Matt Cornelius
Larkin Jackson
Dewey Engle
William "Gilbert" Riggs

Dewey Miller
Ulysses Chaffins

Leslie Rogers

Lee McGeorge
Jack Comparoni
Jim Comparoni
Froni Comparoni
Pete Comparoni
Glendon Lowery "Sandman"
Charlie Busseni
Sam Edwards tipple
Sandria Rassaga
Martin Miracle
Alonzo Miracle
Isiaac "Ike" Wilson
"Harve" Harvey H. Wilson-1908-1945 slate fall
Clint Wilson
Ed Wilson
Silius Joe Wilson
Mildred Wilson
Clyde Carver
John Carver

Gilbert Hensley

Roscoe Collins

Chester Wilder
Glendon William Hightower

Clarence Hightowner

Sol Adams
George Cornelius- superintendent
George Cornelius
John Edwards
Herman Cornelius  tipple
Clarence Miracle
Charlie Wilson
Benton Epperson
Bus Childres
Marion Baker

Louis Chumney
George Harkness
Milford Brooks
Lawrence Rice
Staley Nelson
Lesley Rogers
Hoskins Blakley
Roscoe "Ross" Prater
William "Bill" Prater
Gleason Humfleet-foreman
David Perkins- son of part owner

Sherwood Greene
Harry Bryant
Bill Seward
Milton Jackson
Elmer Hodge
Bob Smallman
Till Smallman
Roy Bowens
Sollie Miracle
Kenneth Woodard
Alton & Agnes "Aggie" Taylor Cheek
Thanks Pat Latham

Arthur Greene
Leslie Rogers
Clarence Otis Nelson
Junior Rogers
Fee Humfleet
Charlie Lawson
Ivan Good
Rick  Barnett  
Henry Lawson
Ford Lawson
Sam Edwards tippel
Herman Cornelius  tippel
Bus Childres
Marion Baker
Louis Chumney
George Harkness
Milford Brooks
Lawrence Rice
Staley Nelson
Tom Nelson
Lesley Rogers
Balkan Home Why
Miners Day
Bell County Coal Camps

1940 Miners per census

Eugene Davanport

Arthur Childers , motorman

Robert Smallman

Harry Bryant

D A Brogan

John Duff Miracle

Wm McFarland

EO Lowery Dec. 1935

Glendon Micha- End Man

Allen Edwards-

J R Prater

Harold Nelson

Bradley Pittman

Ed Fultz

Craner Hodge

Arnold Nelson

Clyde Carver

Leonard Wilson

Warden Wilson

Lawrence Hightower

Brit Miracle

Si Polly

J M Miracle

Creed Pursifull

Strother Long

Lester Sutherland

John Sutherland

Boyd Allen

Dan Miller

George Ridner

John Dolcini

Alexander Rassega

 Lee Ramrey

Joe T Smallman

 Charley Parolari , miner

M D Davenport

Garrett Miracle

Andrew Sutherland

Herman Cornelius

John Sumter

Makalia Caldwell

Arthur Green

Frank Sutherland

C L Franklin

Ira Rowlett

Elisha Money

Homer Owens , Motorman

Charles Childers

Osear Miracle

Gilbert Riggs

Dan Allen

Hubert Cornelius

A M Wilder

Rose Miracle

Robert Hightower

Harold Whittle

George Lawson

John Edwards

Victor Green

Allie Martin

Joe Wilson

John Owens

Rody Miracle

Guy Green

McKinley Pittman

Burchel Hoskins

W B Cox

Victor Miracle

George Edwards

Henry Green

James Bailey

Ike Wilson

Alton Cheek

Tilman Riggs

Jack Dersini

Jack Comparoni

H A Lucy

Charles Busseni

John Treboldi

Warden Miracle

J R Prater

Jack Martin

Martin Miracle

James Rector
 
Joseph Comparoni

J H Catron

Hilary Money

C Rosconi

Albert Suppo

John H Meen

George Cornelius

Patricka Riggs

Alva Griffith , miner

O C Hubbard

Buster Pursifull

Steely Griffith

J C Hubbard

Rufus Mills

John Bowen

Paul Goin

D C Brooks

John Bunch

Wenefred Ingle

John Nelson

Fred Rector

Dewey Wilder

Milliard Hoskins

Bill Keen

D S Massingale

Milliard Wilder

Milt Jackson

Garrett Wilson

M R Webb

Champ Wilson

Fuson Gilbert

Noah Bruce

John Douglas

Shirley Nelson

Dixie Smallman

Dewey Miller

Matt Cornelius

Dan Miracle

Louis Hubbard

Daway Wulbern

George Goley

H H Lawson

Lester Vanover

Elbert Rogers

Omer Cheek

Albert Cornelius

Albert Nelson

Ed Dilson

Sherman Nelson

Clifford Baker, Electrican

Robt W Fratz

Clarence Nelson

Robert Cheek

Charles Wilson

Scott R Sila

Rural Miracle

Rufus Cheek

George Cornelius

Joe Prater, miner

Herbert Wilder

Opal Nelson

Richard J Marshall

Robert Gatliff

Robt Harkness

Ben F Alley

Marshall Siler

Earl Alley

Clarence Hightower

Noah Barton

M L Brooks

Morgen Deathrage

John W Green

Clarence Eubanks

Abe L Miracle

Joe Wilder

J L Tugman

F E Gilbert

Louis C Seward

April 15, 2008 start
Southern Mining Company
Miners